Privacy & Cookie Policy Statement

We at Win Health Medical Ltd. are committed to protecting your privacy and maintaining the security of any personal information received from you.  We strictly adhere to the requirements of the Data Protection Legislation in the UK (Data Protection Act 1998) and already comply with the GDPR (General Data Protection Regulation), which comes to force from May 2018.

The purpose of this statement is to explain to you what personal information we collect and how we may use it.

  • 1.A: When you order online, we need to know your name, address, phone number and email address. This allows us to process and fulfil your order. We do not collect any personal information that is not required for the order process. All website payments are taken by third parties (i.e. banks or credit card processing agencies, such as PayPal, WorldPay or Sage Pay), who process your payment.
  • 1.B: When you order by phone, we need to know your name, address, phone number, e-mail address and card details. We use your card details to process your payment and as soon as the payment is taken, we immediately destroy the details of the card. We do not retain or store your financial information (i.e. credit card number).     
  • We use your personal information solely for order processing and dispatch. We will only contact you with your consent or if it is necessary in respect of your existing order.
  • We do not sell, rent or exchange your personal information with any third party for commercial reasons, beyond the essential requirement for credit/debit card validation during purchase or when/if required by law to comply with legal obligations.
  • We follow strict security procedures in the storage and disclosure of information which you have given us, to prevent unauthorised access in accordance with the UK data protection legislation.
  • We do not collect sensitive information about you except when you provide it to us for a specific reason. You can check, update or remove your personal details by contacting us via the contact form on this website or calling us or writing to us. 
  • We use a technology called "cookies" as part of a normal business procedure to track patterns of behaviour of visitors to our site.  A cookie is an element of data that our Website sends to your browser which is then stored on your system. As required by legislation, our website uses a cookie control system that allows the user to give explicit permission or to deny the use of or deny saving cookies on their computer or mobile device. You can set your browser not to accept cookies and you can remove cookies from your browser. This may lead to some of the website’s features not to function properly. You can learn more about cookies on www.aboutcookies.org or www.allaboutcookies.org    
  • In order to process credit/debit card transactions, the bank or card processing agency may require verification of your personal details for authorisation. This process is entirely independent of us. It is undertaken and carried out by the banks and/or card processing agencies (i.e. PayPal, WorldPay or Sage Pay).In some instances, to prevent fraud, we need to verify that the user is making a legitimate transaction. In such instances, we contact the user via e-mail or by phone, using the details provided to us during the transaction to verify intention and legitimacy of purchase. At no time during this process will we ask the user for any personal details or information not required for verification of the transaction. 

Our use of cookies

When we provide services, we want to make them easy, useful and reliable. Where services are delivered on the Internet, this sometimes involves placing small amounts of information on your device, for example, your computer or mobile phone. These include small files known as cookies. They cannot be used to identify you personally. These pieces of information are used to improve services for you.

There are two types of cookie you may encounter when using this site :

  1. First party cookies: these are our own cookies, controlled by us and used to provide information about usage of our site.
  2. Third party cookies: these are cookies found in other companies’ Internet tools which we are using to enhance our site.

First party cookies

This site uses cookies in several places – we’ve listed each of them below with more details about why we use them and how long they will last.

Cookies set by this website

NamePurposeTypical contentExpires
SESSxxxIDAuthentication session to prevent having to login multiple times in one browser session.A unique id that ties the current session to a database settings tableOne week
has_jsThis helps the website understand browser Javascript functionalityAn on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports JavascriptOn site exit
    
cookie-agreed-enThis cookie is set when you visit the website for the first time to remember if the cookie message has been displayed yet.An on/off flag that denotes whether or not the browser supports JavascriptOn site exit
LAST_SECTION_URLUsed by the ‘Back’ link on the Product Page, to return the visitor to the correct Section Page.Address of the last page from where the 'Back' link was clickedOn site exit

Third party cookies

We use a number of suppliers who may also set cookies on their websites’ on its behalf. This site does not control the dissemination of these cookies. You should check the third party websites for more information about these.

ProviderNamePurposeMore info
Google Analytics_utma
_utmb
_utmc
_utmz
These cookies are used to collect information about how visitors use our site. We use the information to compile reports and to help us improve the site. The cookies collect information in an anonymous form, including the number of visitors to the site, where visitors have come to the site from and the pages they visited.Google Privacy policy
 

Downloads and Media Files

Any downloadable documents, files and media made available on this website are provided to users at their own risk. While precautions have been undertaken to ensure only genuine downloads are available, users are advised to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

We accept no responsibility for third downloads or downloads provided by third party websites and advise users to verify their authenticity using third party anti-virus software or similar applications.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website does not contain sponsored links or adverts.     

External Links

This site may contain a small number of external links. Albeit we only look to include quality, safe and relevant external links, we advise users to exercise caution before clicking external links.

Clicking on external links will send you to the reciprocal link’s website. This may include use of cookies, which could be saved on your computer’s hard drive or mobile device. Users must note that they click on external links at their own risk and we cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links.

Mailing Lists and Marketing Messages

We do not operate automated online newsletters or subscription driven promotional messaging via e-mails.    

Social Media Policy and Usage

We ensure that our business and our staff conduct themselves accordingly online. While we may have official profiles on social media platforms, users are advised to verify authenticity of such profiles prior to engaging with or sharing information with such profiles.

We do not and will not ever ask for user passwords or personal details on social media platforms. Users are advised to conduct themselves appropriately, when engaging with us on social media.

Our website features social sharing buttons, which help to share web content directly from the web pages to the respective social media platforms. You use social media sharing buttons at your own discretion and accept that doing so may publish content to your social media feed or page.

You can find further information about social media privacy and usage policies directly on the relevant social media platforms (i.e. Facebook, Google, Twitter, Linkedin, etc.).

Contact and Communication

Users contacting us through this website do this at their own discretion and provide any personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required.

Where you have given your express permission or request for specific information or where we have clearly stated and made you aware of the fact, we may use your details to send you product/service or other requested information via e-mail or inform you by phone. 

If you have any questions about privacy please contact us. Written communication (i.e. letters) to be sent to our Trading address.  

Win Health Medical Ltd

Trading address

Unit 1, Oxnam Road Industrial Estate, Jedburgh, TD8 6LS

Freecall: 0808 168 5522 (UK only) / Tel.: +44 (0) 1835 864 866 / Mobile: 07851 222 766

Fax: +44 (0) 1835 268 136 / E-mail: info@win-health.com

Registered address

17 Walkergate, Berwick Upon Tweed, Northumberland, TD15 1DJ

Registered in England 09283301

VAT Registration GB 763 0765 22

Back to top